Jump to content

Recommended Posts

First pic looks like the biggest gap of them all. If you soak the plate in some hot water it’ll soften it up so you can bend it and make it a bit more contoured. You’ll find you don’t have to let is sit for hours but keep an eye on it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, phil said:

hi all, any tips on how to make the snipers knee fit, big gaps so im stumped.......thanks

 

https://imgur.com/FKDR6r1

 

https://imgur.com/QEjwoYT

 

 

https://imgur.com/5WYZIEF

 

Can you show views of the sides, Phil?  Also, when using imgur select the Direct Link option (second from the top).  This will allow them to be seen on your thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had luck gluing the front down first, then forcing the sides down with clamps and E-6000. It took two or three day of gluing but it worked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My way of attacking as well, get your front nice and straight and clamp and glue, leave it a few days and then you can attack the sides, I added a little heat to mine to take off some of the pressure. Clamps, magnets and tape work well together when applying a little force while drying.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, TK-42134 said:

I had luck gluing the front down first, then forcing the sides down with clamps and E-6000. It took two or three day of gluing but it worked.

Same here - lots of clamps and magnets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...