Jump to content
pandatrooper

HOWTO: Make a return edge on armor using a heat sealing iron

Recommended Posts

I have a lot of people asking me how to do a return edge, or tips when they've bought a heat sealing iron and can't get it to work. So I figured a video tutorial would be helpful.

 

Pete / Stukatrooper came up with the original concept and created the original web tutorial here. Pete's stuff is always inspirational, so many kudos to him for this!

http://whitearmor.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=2313

 

I did a lot of trimming and return edges on my AM build here, also good for reference:

http://whitearmor.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=10434

 

Here is another tutorial for modifying the thigh armor tops to create the "ANH" look (notches)

http://whitearmor.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=11836

 

Here's online sources for heat sealing irons:

 

http://www.towerhobbies.com/products/towr3250.html

 

http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products/Default.aspx?ProdID=HAN101

 

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXB361&P=0

 

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXB363&P=0

 

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/WTI0095P?FVPROFIL=++&FVSEARCH=sealing+iron&search=Go

 

With that out of the way, here's a 2 part video tutorial for how to create return edges using a heat sealing iron. I hope it's helpful for all the people asking for tips on how to get a better return edge! :)

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To bend an old saying, no pun intended.. "a picture is worth a thousand words"... then a video is worth a million. Brilliant Videos Terry :salute:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome tut! Was trying out some stuff last night, and the iron was actually melting plastic and making a sticky mess, I am thinking I just need to turn down the heat, is this correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, but mine is teflon coated. Using the fabric boot will prevent the plastic from sticking unciated irons.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah you need to watch. Mine is coated but if it's too hot it will stick to the plastic sadly

 

A test bit of plastic is a great idea for something like this as usually where you want that return edge is your final cut line.....don't want to mess that up :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wanted to say thanks Terry. Very helpful and will bring my AM armor to a whole new level.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...