Jump to content

ticopowell

501st Stormtrooper[TK]
  • Content Count

    191
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

About ticopowell

  • Rank
    Expert Infantry
  • Birthday 01/17/1986

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

FISD Info

  • EIB Awards
    1
  • FISD Supporter
    No
  • EIB Cohorts
    ANH-S

Standard Info

  • Name
    Caleb
  • 501st ID
    84095
  • 501st Unit
    Florida Garrison

Recent Profile Visitors

352 profile views
  1. I got a kink like that, it was smaller but it was easy to remove, if it's on the inside part of the forearm it won't be as noticeable. I'd use a heat gun on low and a sandbag or stuffed animal that you don't care about. Or if you can find something harder that matched that curve, maybe even an orange. Then very very slowly add heat to the part. User gravity to help, have the part horizontal supported by two objects with the round object on top, and just heat a small section at a time. If the heat gun is adjustable put it to 180*, if not keep it on low. Be very very patient, once abs is warped a little it will warp a lot very quickly if you let it. Good luck!
  2. My anh abs armor was a little more than cut to size and glue, but not much more...
  3. Starwarsscreencaps.com has great HD screen caps as well, but no time stamps like you just made. Great work
  4. E6000 will stick to gloss alright, sanding the surface helps but you should be alright. You can always test it on a scrap piece and see how much force it takes to remove it after letting it cure for 72 hours
  5. If I'm seeing what I think I am, I think you could fill the oval indent with resin and it should be fine. Sand down the sharp edges, fill it with resin, then sand it once it's cured. Over that you can do month or some other filler, sand it smooth, and it should not be noticeable.
  6. https://www.whitearmor.net/forum/gallery/image/4455-phasma_and_tkjpg/ This seems to show the cod well, I don't see hard ridges either.
  7. You could print it, and then sand them down to be less sharp.
  8. I found this in an old thread, might help https://i.imgur.com/NUKrHzf.jpg I think it has shape there, but not sharp ridges
  9. Do resin in and through the crack, on both sides if you want to seal it nicely. Let me search, I had to fix a crack in my Vader shoulder bell and that's how I did it. I'll post pictures if I can find them. They are in my Vader thread somewhere on the sld forum.
  10. I agree, e6000 isn't the answer for fiberglass cracks like that. Clean it out, sand a little, and then add some resin and fiber matt to the back. Once it's cured then sand down both sides and you'll be golden.
  11. Done, I was a little excited to submit and I had pre-typed the post, so all I had to do was copy and paste, didn't even think to change that photo, just explained it lol
  12. I'm also 6' and 205ish, I have RS armor and the only big change I needed was to ad shims to the kidney plate. If you are getting a commission done I'm not sure if they would do that for you or not, but either way they will include some spare ABS in case you need to shim things yourself, you just need to ask. The sizing of everything else was fine, I just made sure to not cut too much off of anything until I knew it would fit and look good. Feel free to read my build thread, it's in my signature, or here if you are on tapatalk.
×
×
  • Create New...