Jump to content

Better Armor Through Science?


Recommended Posts

Alright, so I'm a chemist by trade and I got to thinking about the options we have out there for bending/reshaping ABS and HIPS. Basically from what I gather we've got the following two techniques....

 

1. Heat Gun - Too easy to burn ABS or HIPS.

2. Boiling water - Does anyone really have a pot big enough to do greaves? Also 212'F plastic hurts...

 

So I was thinking....dangerous right? Both ABS and HIPS have a glass transition temperature (Tg) right around the boiling point of water. ABS is 105'C (221'F) while HIPS has a Tg around 90'C (194'F). The Tg is the point at which the plastic rapidly goes from a soilid glassy state to a flexible plastic state and is the reason why these plastics can be easily thermoformed on a vac table. So, what I'm wondering is whether or not anyone has attempted to use a steam cleaning machine (or some other similar steam generating device) to attempt to form or bend armor as opposed to a using the traditional methods? I would think the steam would be advantageous as it could be easily directed similar to a heat gun but without the possibility of easily overheating a piece like a normal heat gun. Directional targeted heat would also mean you don't have to mess with a giant hunk of near molten boiled plastic and a cauldron of boiling water either as is the case with boiling your armor to reshape it.

 

So, anyone tried this? I'd do it myself right now, but I don't have any nice scraps of ABS laying around to try it on.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have not done any steam heating. But I have boiled TD end caps and knee belts to heat them up to better fit or just to bend them into shape. And while the water might be boiling, I doubt that I ever left the parts inside the water long enough to actually reach 100C themselves. I find it to be a good method for the smaller parts, and way safer than a heat gun.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

that's actually a really good point! I'm studying engineering and always like ways that science and stuff can improve the things we do ;)

 

The only downside I can see is that there might be some splash back from the force of the steam hitting the plastic, but I may give it a shot to see how easy it makes it to bend... 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry Walt, should have explained myself better. The steam bending idea would be entirely for bending/forming small areas that don't conform to the shape you need (greaves, belts, helmet, etc...). I never meant to imply that you would want to use it for the vacuum forming process itself.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...